• Get A Quote
  • Call us Now

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Yeobuild HomeCool, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors to the best of our ability.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site https://homecool.com.sg
and how we use cookies on our websites.

Please read this document carefully to understand how your personal data is collected, used, processed and stored. Please don’t hesitate to get in touch at admin@homecool.com.sg if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy adheres to the PDPA guidelines of Singapore.
It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at admin@homecool.com.sg.

PRIVACY POLICY CONSENT

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in the Personal Data Act of Singapore, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its Content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its Content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or its Content.

CONFIDENTIALITY

When customers request for a s service on our site, there will be some necessary information we need to obtain in order for us to deliver an excellent service. These information will be including your name, your residential address, phone number, email address and other details to make your Yeobuild HomeCool experience seamless and convenient.

At Yeobuild HomeCool, we aim to keep your personal information confidential. Please rake note that we may be asked to disclose such information if we are required to do so by the law or in good-faith belief that:

(1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees;
(2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public; or
(3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms, and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site. Additionally, we will collect information from you if you provide us with feedback on our products or services.

SUBMISSION, STORAGE, AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

To use our Website or its Content, we may seek personal data including your name, e-mail address, street address, billing information, or other personally identifying information (“Confidential Information”), or you may offer or provide a comment, photo, image, video or any other submission to us when visiting or interacting with our Website and its Content (“Other Information”). By providing such Confidential Information or Other Information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Provide you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • Design and conduct surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;
  • Comply with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Singapore;
    Legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
  • Research, design and launch services or products including seminars/events/forums;
  • Promote and market services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in Clause 2.2 below); or
  • Any other purposes directly related or incidental to the above.
    Your Confidential Information is stored through by us internally or through a data management system. Your Confidential Information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Confidential Information.
    There may be an occasion where we may ask for demographic information such as gender or age, but if you choose not to provide such data and information, you may still use the Website and its Content, but you may not be able to use those services where demographic information may be required.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible and is hosted on the Squarespace platform.

Your personal information is contained in secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

INFORMATION COLLECTED, WHY AND HOW WE PROCESS IT

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Customer Data – data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services (including The Breakthrough Year memberships and coaching packages) such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. The Breakthrough Year, Brand It Girl, or Samantha Bell processes this data to supply the goods, services and/or memberships you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Communication Data – any communication that you send to Yeobuild HomeCool or Yeobuild Private Limited whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. Yeobuild HomeCool and Yeobuild Private Limited processes this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Marketing Data – data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, including your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products, services, and/or membership. This allows us to develop offerings that better help our audience and community and aids us in growing our business and to make informed decisions regarding our marketing strategy.

Advertising – We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook advertisements or other paid display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests in grow our business and providing our community with quality information. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests. We will not add you to our email list without your consent.

Under the Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore), we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods, services or memberships or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since opt in.

We use Mailchimp for our email marketing and Webmail for our email service provider. Your personal data and information may be stored on either one of those providers – please see their privacy policies for specific privacy protection information.

You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing us directly at admin@homecool.com.sg.
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases and subscription etc.

UNSUBSCRIBE

You are given the opportunity to unsubscribe to our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. You will find this unsubscribe link at the bottom of all email communications. We manage email lists through a list management system called Mailchimp. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at admin@homecool.com.sg.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We will not tolerate spam and have an anti-spam policy in place within Yeobuild HomeCool.  As per above, we will provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link in the footer of all emails.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.
If you wish to disable cookies, you can do so by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Confidential Information and Other Information. 

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit and if you have questions about their privacy policies, please contact the third party provider directly.

Any link out from https://homecool.com.sg/ is considered a third party.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. (Please note at this time, this is not in our foreseeable future).

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a function that requires them to need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will
notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.
For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.
In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without
further notice to you.

YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.
to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

  • to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
  • to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

Name: Administrative Officer
Address: 5000 Ang Mo Kio Ave 5, Techplace 2 #02-12, Singapore 569870
Tel: 6746 6177
Email: admin@homecool.com.sg

In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, we have the right to and may charge a minimum fee for processing any data access request.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you to let you know about the delay.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.